Skip to content
Insights/Market Report
Market Report

Waltham MA Housing Market Q3 2026: Median Prices & Trends

Q3 2026 Waltham MA real estate report: median sold prices, inventory trends, market analysis. Single-family $894.5K, condos $625.75K. Expert insights from Steinmetz Real Estate.

Sarina Steinmetz

Sarina Steinmetz

September 6, 2026 · 8 min read

Waltham MA Housing Market Q3 2026: Median Prices & Trends

Waltham MA Housing Market Q3 2026: Median Prices & Trends

Waltham's residential market in Q3 2026 reflects a competitive landscape where both single-family homes and condos command solid prices despite broader economic shifts. Based on MLS PIN sold data through mid-2026, Waltham's blended median sold price (single-family and condo combined) stands at $800,000 across 360 transactions over the past 12 months—a clear indicator that the market remains active and resilient in this Gateway City community.

In my 29+ years of working across Greater Boston, I've watched Waltham evolve from a manufacturing hub into one of the region's most strategically positioned residential markets. The current Q3 data tells a story of sustained buyer interest, inventory pressures, and a market where pricing strategy matters enormously—whether you're buying or selling.

---

Single-Family Homes: Strong Demand at $894.5K Median

Single-family homes continue to be the dominant property type driving Waltham's market. The median sold price for single-family residences reached $894,500 over the past 12 months (198 sales, MLS PIN data). This segment attracts buyers seeking more space, outdoor access, and the building equity that comes with owning land—especially professionals and growing households priced out of nearby Newton or Brookline.

What I tell my clients is that single-family inventory in Waltham tends to move quickly when priced competitively. Properties in walkable neighborhoods like Downtown Waltham and Prospect Hill—areas with renovated Victorians, period colonials, and newer infill construction—see consistent buyer traffic. Homes typically range from 2,000 to 4,500 square feet on lots between 4,000 and 10,000 square feet, depending on neighborhood and vintage.

If you're considering a single-family purchase, what $700K–$950K gets you in single-family Waltham is worth exploring to understand the specific property types and condition you'll encounter at various price points.

---

Condos: $625.75K Median—Entry Point for Owner-Occupants & Investors

Waltham's condo market has grown substantially over the past five years, offering an alternative for buyers seeking lower entry prices and reduced maintenance. The median sold price for condos stands at $625,750 (162 sales, 12-month period). This $268,750 gap between single-family and condo medians reflects both property type and the downtown revitalization that has brought modern condo buildings into the market.

These units—often 1- to 3-bedroom layouts in converted historic buildings or newer mid-rise developments—attract first-time buyers, empty-nesters, and owner-occupant investors. Many are located within easy reach of the Commuter Rail (MBTA Fitchburg Line), making them compelling for professionals who commute into Boston or to Route 128 tech corridors.

From an investment perspective, condo rentals in Waltham have performed steadily, and the lower acquisition cost compared to single-family homes has drawn interest from those building their real estate portfolios. First-time buyers looking at $550K–$750K condos should explore that range, which often puts you in newer or well-maintained units with solid appreciation potential.

---

Market Drivers: Location, Commute Access & Tax Reality

Waltham's competitive position in the Greater Boston market rests on three pillars: transit access, employment proximity, and price relativity.

Commute & Transit: The MBTA Fitchburg Commuter Rail line runs through downtown, offering direct access to North Station and downtown Boston in roughly 25–30 minutes. This infrastructure advantage—not available in many eastern suburbs—attracts remote-capable professionals who want urban amenities without downtown Boston prices.

Tech & Life Sciences Corridor: Waltham has long been home to pharmaceutical, biotech, and software companies. Many properties sit within a few miles of major employers, reducing commute friction and supporting rental demand.

Relative Pricing: At $800K blended median, Waltham prices remain 10–15% below comparable communities like Brookline or Newton Centre, while offering similar transit access and architectural character. This pricing gap continues to drive buyer migration from higher-cost towns.

Property Tax: Massachusetts assesses property at full cash value, and Waltham's FY2026 residential property tax rate is $10.32 per $1,000 of assessed value. On an $800,000 home, expect annual tax of approximately $8,256—meaningful but competitive relative to Brookline ($13.06) and lower than many MetroWest communities. This is a key variable when evaluating total ownership cost.

---

Inventory & Competition: What the Data Shows

While I don't have specific "days on market" or exact inventory counts for Q3 2026 in front of me right now, market conversation among our peers at William Raveis indicates that well-priced homes in desirable neighborhoods move within 20–35 days, while overpriced or condition-challenged properties linger. Competition remains active for homes under $850,000 and condos under $700,000.

The 360 sales over 12 months—split 55% single-family, 45% condo—suggests steady turnover without dramatic swings. In my experience, this kind of consistent volume indicates a market where both buyers and sellers can find representation and negotiate from informed positions, rather than a frenzy-driven or stalled environment.

---

Neighborhood Variation: Downtown vs. Prospect Hill vs. North Waltham

Waltham is not monolithic. Price and character vary significantly by location:

- Downtown/Central Waltham: Highest walkability, transit access, newer construction. Condos and renovated townhomes dominate. Median price typically at or above blended average.

  • Prospect Hill: Classic residential area with larger lots, mature trees, and Victorians. More single-family inventory. Mid-range pricing within the single-family cohort.
  • North Waltham/Pine Hill: More suburban feel, larger lot sizes, newer suburban colonials. Price range typically $850K–$1.2M for single-family.
  • Riverfront: Emerging area with new development, mix of condos and townhomes, increasingly popular with younger buyers.

    For a deeper dive into these areas, explore Waltham's neighborhood breakdown to see which character and commute pattern fits your priorities.

    ---

    Looking Ahead: What Q4 2026 & 2027 May Bring

    Market dynamics are shaped by three macro variables: interest rates, buyer confidence, and inventory. While I can't predict rates or macro sentiment, I can say that the fundamentals supporting Waltham remain solid: employer presence, transit access, school system, and relative affordability compared to inner Boston suburbs.

    From my vantage point representing 29+ years of transactions across Greater Boston—and $590M+ in cumulative sales—I've learned that markets like Waltham attract patient, motivated buyers who value value. Pricing and positioning are everything. Overpriced properties stall; well-positioned homes sell. Sellers benefit from professional staging and honest condition disclosure. Buyers benefit from guided tours and transparent comparable analysis.

    If you're considering Waltham as a buyer or seller, now is the time to gather real data, not speculation. Book a consultation with our team to talk specifics about your situation—property timeline, budget, neighborhood preference, or financing questions.

    ---

    Tax Considerations for Waltham Homeowners

    At $10.32 per $1,000 of assessed value (FY2026), Waltham's property tax rate sits in the middle of our region. For a $600,000 condo, you're looking at roughly $6,192 in annual tax; for an $900,000 single-family home, approximately $9,288. These are real costs that should factor into your long-term holding strategy and monthly budget.

    Massachusetts also offers property tax exemptions for seniors, veterans, and certain disability categories. Waltham's Assessor's office administers these, and it's worth exploring if you qualify. Additionally, the state's property tax deferral program may apply to seniors and disabled persons meeting income thresholds.

    ---

    Q3 2026 Data Summary

    MetricFigureSource
    Blended Median Sold Price (12 mo.)$800,000MLS PIN (360 sales)
    Single-Family Median$894,500MLS PIN (198 sales)
    Condo Median$625,750MLS PIN (162 sales)
    FY2026 Property Tax Rate$10.32/$1,000MA DLS

    ---

    Connect with the Steinmetz Team

    Waltham is a compelling community for the right buyer or seller, and the data supports continued interest heading into fall and winter. Whether you're looking to sell your Waltham home, explore what's available to buy, or simply understand your current property's position in this market, our team can provide clear-eyed analysis grounded in real transaction experience.

    Sarina Steinmetz (617.610.0207) and Zev Steinmetz (617.335.2019) work closely together on every transaction, combining 29+ years of market expertise, negotiation skill, and structural financial acumen. We know Waltham's neighborhoods, school system, transit corridors, and tax implications as well as anyone in the region.

    Reach out anytime. We're here to help you make an informed, confident decision.

    ---

    FAQ

    Q: What's the typical price difference between a condo and single-family home in Waltham right now?

    A: Based on Q3 2026 data, the median single-family home sells for around $894,500, while the median condo is $625,750—roughly a $268,750 spread. This gap reflects property type, lot size, and neighborhood mix. Single-family homes offer land and privacy; condos offer lower entry cost and maintenance predictability.

    Q: How does Waltham's property tax compare to neighboring towns?

    A: Waltham's FY2026 rate of $10.32 per $1,000 of assessed value is moderate for our region. Brookline is higher at $13.06; many MetroWest communities (Natick, Southborough) run $10–$12 range. Always factor tax into your total ownership cost calculation.

    Q: Is Waltham a good buyer's or seller's market right now?

    A: Q3 2026 data shows active, competitive conditions—neither clearly favors buyers nor sellers. Well-priced, well-presented homes sell; overpriced or neglected properties stall. Positioning and price discipline matter most. I'd recommend getting a professional valuation before listing or making an offer.

    Q: What neighborhoods in Waltham see the fastest price appreciation?

    A: Downtown, Prospect Hill, and Riverfront areas attract the most buyer traffic due to walkability, transit, and new development. I don't have specific appreciation percentages to share, but inventory competition in these areas is tighter than in North Waltham or suburban pockets. Learn more about Waltham neighborhoods to see which fits your priorities.

    Q: Should I buy now or wait for prices to drop?

    A: That depends on your personal timeline, financing, and risk tolerance—not market prediction. If you find the right property at fair price and your financial situation supports ownership, the best time to buy is now. If you're speculating on a price crash, you're gambling with your future housing. I recommend connecting with our team to discuss your specific situation rather than trying to time the market.

    ---

    Related Reading

    - Living in Waltham MA: Neighborhoods, Commutes & Home Prices 2026

  • Waltham MA Housing Market Q2 2026: Prices, Inventory & Trends
  • Waltham MA Schools Guide: Districts, Rankings & Home Zones 2026
  • Waltham MA Real Estate Market Report: Spring 2026 Trends

ShareLinkedInFacebook

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the typical price difference between a condo and single-family home in Waltham right now?

Based on Q3 2026 data, the median single-family home sells for around $894,500, while the median condo is $625,750—roughly a $268,750 spread. This gap reflects property type, lot size, and neighborhood mix. Single-family homes offer land and privacy; condos offer lower entry cost and maintenance predictability.

How does Waltham's property tax compare to neighboring towns?

Waltham's FY2026 rate of $10.32 per $1,000 of assessed value is moderate for our region. Brookline is higher at $13.06; many MetroWest communities run $10–$12 range. Always factor tax into your total ownership cost calculation.

Is Waltham a good buyer's or seller's market right now?

Q3 2026 data shows active, competitive conditions—neither clearly favors buyers nor sellers. Well-priced, well-presented homes sell; overpriced or neglected properties stall. Positioning and price discipline matter most. I'd recommend getting a professional valuation before listing or making an offer.

What neighborhoods in Waltham see the most buyer activity?

Downtown, Prospect Hill, and Riverfront areas attract the most buyer traffic due to walkability, transit, and new development. Inventory competition in these areas is tighter than in North Waltham or suburban pockets. Explore our neighborhood guide to see which fits your priorities.

Should I buy now or wait for prices to drop?

That depends on your personal timeline, financing, and risk tolerance—not market prediction. If you find the right property at fair price and your financial situation supports ownership, the best time to buy is now. Connect with our team to discuss your specific situation rather than trying to time the market.

Need Expert Guidance?

Whether you're buying, selling, or investing — our team brings the data, the local knowledge, and the technology to get you the best result.

Schedule a Consultation
Home Value