Skip to content
Insights/Market Report
Market Report

Brookline MA Housing Market Q3 2026: Median Prices & Inventory

Q3 2026 Brookline housing market analysis: median prices $1.28M+, inventory trends, single-family vs. condo data, tax rates. Expert market report.

Sarina Steinmetz

Sarina Steinmetz

August 31, 2026 · 6 min read

Brookline MA Housing Market Q3 2026: Median Prices & Inventory

Brookline MA Housing Market Q3 2026: Median Prices & Inventory Shift

Brookline's residential market in Q3 2026 is holding strong at a blended median sold price of $1,282,500 across single-family homes and condos (based on 542 MLS PIN sold transactions over the last 12 months). The market remains competitive—single-family properties are tracking at a median of $2,700,000, while condos occupy a distinct band at $1,035,000 median. Both segments continue to move at consistent paces with minimal days-on-market variance, signaling steady buyer demand despite price premiums.

If you're considering a move in or out of Brookline, understanding these price dynamics, inventory depth, and tax obligations is essential to timing your decision correctly.

Q2 2026 Quarter-to-Date Performance: A Snapshot

In the first half of 2026, Brookline has delivered stable quarter-to-date results. Single-family homes (n=33 sales) posted a median price of $2,850,000, with a median sale-to-list ratio of 100.0%—a marker of equilibrium between asking and actual price. The per-square-foot metric came in at $822/sqft, and homes sat on market for a median of 52 days.

The condo segment (n=101 sales) showed tighter clustering: a $999,999 median, also at 100.0% sale-to-list, but with a higher per-square-foot yield of $837/sqft. Days on market for condos averaged 51—nearly identical to single-family timing. This parity suggests that buyer interest and inventory availability are well-matched across both property types.

Single-Family Homes: The $2.7M-Plus Market

Single-family homes remain the premium segment in Brookline. At a 12-month median of $2,700,000, these properties attract buyers seeking architectural character, land, and the privacy single-family ownership provides. Q2 2026 data shows that prices have drifted slightly higher in recent months (median $2,850,000 quarter-to-date), which aligns with seasonal spring market strength.

What I tell my clients looking at single-family inventory is that Brookline's homes tend to be well-maintained, and buyer competition can be brisk during spring and early summer. The 52-day median days-on-market suggests that homes priced accurately and presented well move within 1.5 months—a reasonable window for a market of this caliber.

For sellers, the 100.0% sale-to-list ratio is encouraging: there's no widespread discounting pressure, and homes are typically selling at or very near their listed price. This stability is a hallmark of Brookline's desirability and limited supply relative to demand.

Condos: The $1M-Per-Unit Sweet Spot

Condo ownership in Brookline has crystallized around the $1,000,000 mark. With 418 condo sales in the past 12 months (a significantly higher transaction count than single-family), condos represent the more liquid segment of the market. The Q2 2026 median of $999,999 reinforces this anchor price.

The per-square-foot data ($837/sqft in Q2) reflects the fact that many condos are townhome-style or mid-rise properties in walkable areas like Coolidge Corner and Pill Hill. Buyers are paying a premium for proximity and ease of access, and the 51-day market cycle suggests these units move quickly when priced competitively.

In my 29+ years as a real estate professional, I've seen condo markets succeed when supply and buyer intent align—and that's precisely what's happening in Brookline right now. Owners looking to sell should recognize that condo pricing power is steady, and the lower entry point relative to single-family homes opens the market to a broader buyer pool.

Inventory and Market Equilibrium

The transaction counts—33 single-family and 101 condo sales in Q2 2026 (quarter-to-date)—indicate a market in balance. While single-family inventory is tighter by sheer transaction volume, the condo market sustains deeper inventory depth and more frequent turnover. Neither segment is showing signs of rapid depletion or oversupply; instead, the market is behaving like a well-functioning equilibrium.

The sale-to-list ratio of 100.0% for both segments is particularly telling. It means buyers and sellers are meeting at listed prices, which reduces time spent negotiating and increases certainty around deal closure. This is not a buyer's market with widespread concessions, nor is it an overheated seller's market with bidding wars. It's a professional, measured market.

Property Tax Considerations for Buyers and Owners

One factor often underestimated by relocating buyers is Brookline's residential property tax rate. For FY2026, Brookline's rate is $10.24 per $1,000 of assessed value. On a $1,282,500 home (the blended median), that translates to meaningful annual tax liability—a detail that should factor into your total cost-of-ownership analysis.

Understanding these obligations upfront, before making an offer, is part of informed decision-making. I always encourage clients to work with a Massachusetts real estate attorney and tax professional to model out annual carrying costs, especially in a market like Brookline where purchase prices are substantial.

Looking Forward: Q3 and Beyond

As we move through Q3 2026, expect Brookline's market to maintain its current character: stable pricing, modest inventory flow, and consistent buyer interest. The combination of the town's proximity to Boston, architectural heritage, and residential character continues to support demand.

If you're selling, the message is clear: price competitively, stage thoughtfully, and expect your home to move within 50–52 days at or near your asking price. If you're buying, recognize that you're entering a market where multiple offers are possible and flexibility on inspection and contingencies can be advantageous.

For more in-depth analysis, consider reviewing our Brookline MA Real Estate Market Report: June 2026 for additional seasonal context, or explore what specific price ranges and neighborhoods mean for your budget with our guide on Buying a Home in Brookline MA: What $900K–$1.3M Gets You.

Whether you're evaluating selling your home in Brookline or weighing timing for a purchase, the data points to a market that rewards preparation and expertise. Zev and I have guided hundreds of transactions across Brookline, Newton, and the surrounding metro area, and we're confident in what we're seeing: genuine opportunity for both buyers and sellers who approach the market with clarity and strategy.

Ready to Move?

If you'd like to discuss your specific situation—whether you're buying, selling, or simply curious about market timing—book a consultation with our team, or reach out directly. We're here to help you make the most informed decision for your real estate goals.

Work With the Steinmetz Team

This guide was written by the Steinmetz Real Estate team at William Raveis Real Estate in Newton, MA. Sarina Steinmetz (CRS, ABR, GRI) is the #1 producing agent in William Raveis's Newton office — 29+ years of experience, Top 1.5% nationally per RealTrends, and over $590M in career sales. Zev Steinmetz is her partner agent, a residential specialist in buyer representation, seller strategy, and negotiation. Together they help buyers and sellers across Newton, Brookline, Needham, Wellesley, Waltham, and Greater Boston.

Have a question about this market? Call Sarina at 617.610.0207 or Zev at 617.335.2019 — Steinmetz Real Estate Professionals, William Raveis, 1229 Centre Street, Newton, MA 02459.

ShareLinkedInFacebook

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Brookline MA right now?

As of Q2 2026, the blended median for single-family homes and condos is $1,282,500 (based on 542 MLS PIN sold transactions over 12 months). Single-family homes median at $2,700,000, while condos cluster around $1,035,000. These figures reflect the last 12 months of market activity and represent a stable, well-equilibrated market.

Are homes selling for asking price in Brookline?

Yes. In Q2 2026, both single-family homes and condos posted a 100.0% sale-to-list ratio, meaning homes sold at or very near their listed price. This indicates a balanced market with no widespread price concessions and strong buyer-seller equilibrium.

How long do homes take to sell in Brookline?

Single-family homes take a median of 52 days on market, while condos average 51 days. These timelines reflect a market where well-priced, well-presented properties move relatively quickly—typically within 6-8 weeks—suggesting steady demand and reasonable inventory depth.

What is the property tax rate in Brookline MA?

Brookline's FY2026 residential property tax rate is $10.24 per $1,000 of assessed value. On a median $1,282,500 home, this represents a significant annual tax obligation that should be factored into your total cost of ownership before you make an offer.

Is Brookline a buyer's market or seller's market right now?

Brookline is a balanced, professional market. The 100.0% sale-to-list ratio, stable days-on-market (51-52 days), and consistent pricing across both single-family and condo segments indicate neither a buyer's nor seller's advantage—rather, a market where prepared, informed participants on both sides have genuine opportunity.

Need Expert Guidance?

Whether you're buying, selling, or investing — our team brings the data, the local knowledge, and the technology to get you the best result.

Schedule a Consultation
Home Value