Skip to content
Insights/Market Report
Market Report

Dedham MA Housing Market Q4 2026: Median Price & Trends

Dedham housing market Q4 2026: median sold price $766K, single-family $790K, condos $550K. Market trends, inventory analysis, and expert insights.

Sarina Steinmetz

Sarina Steinmetz

October 13, 2026 · 8 min read

Dedham MA Housing Market Q4 2026: Median Price & Trends

Dedham Housing Market Q4 2026: Median Price & Inventory Trends

The Dedham housing market in Q4 2026 reflects a stable, moderately competitive landscape with a median sold price of $766,000 across single-family homes and condos (265 sales, MLS PIN sold data). Single-family homes commanded a median of $790,000, while condos averaged $550,000—a 30% price differential that underscores the strong demand for standalone properties in this walkable, transit-accessible suburb west of Boston.

In my 29+ years of real estate practice across Greater Boston, I've seen Dedham hold its ground as a reliable, well-established market. The data tells a clear story: strong fundamentals, predictable pricing, and steady buyer interest across multiple property types.

Market Overview: Price Stability and Segment Divergence

What I tell my clients is that Dedham's two-tier market—single-family versus condo—reflects broader buyer preferences. Single-family homes, averaging $790,000, appeal to buyers seeking more land, privacy, and long-term stability. The median condo price of $550,000 attracts downsizers, investors, and first-time buyers entering the market at a lower entry point.

The overall median of $766,000 (MLS PIN sold data, 12-month blended average) positions Dedham in the upper-middle tier of MetroWest and inner Boston suburbs. This price point is achievable for dual-income households, established professionals, and buyers relocating from less expensive regions—yet still commands respect as a well-maintained, established community.

Single-Family Homes: The $790K Benchmark

Single-family homes represent the dominant segment, with 208 sales over the last 12 months and a median price of $790,000. These properties typically sit on larger lots than comparable units in Brookline or Newton Centre, offering more outdoor space and a distinct suburban character.

In my experience, single-family buyers in Dedham are drawn to the combination of reasonable pricing relative to Boston-area alternatives, reliable transit access via the MBTA, and established neighborhoods. The $790,000 median reflects homes with 3–4 bedrooms, solid construction, and walkable proximity to Legacy Hill, downtown Dedham, or the Oakdale area.

Inventory of single-family homes has remained steady, supporting competitive but not frenzied conditions. This is not a market where properties vanish in 48 hours—there is opportunity for thoughtful negotiation and due diligence.

Condos: The $550K Entry Point

With 57 condo sales and a median of $550,000, the condo market offers a more accessible price point while maintaining quality and location. Many units are concentrated in downtown Dedham or near transit corridors, appealing to professionals who value walkability and lower maintenance overhead.

The $240,000 gap between condo and single-family medians is significant and consistent. Condo buyers accept shared ownership and HOA fees in exchange for lower purchase price, reduced upkeep, and often superior walkability. In my client work, I see this segment attract both young professionals and empty-nesters balancing cost against lifestyle convenience.

Property Tax Reality: $12.30 Per $1,000 of Assessed Value

One factor that can shift affordability calculations is Dedham's residential property tax rate: $12.30 per $1,000 of assessed value (FY2026, MA Department of Local Services). On a $766,000 median home, this translates to approximately $9,400 annually in property taxes—a material cost that must be factored into total cost of ownership.

For comparison, this rate positions Dedham in the moderate range for MetroWest and greater Boston. Buyers must account for this in their monthly carrying costs, especially if relocating from lower-tax states. I always remind clients that property tax is one of the few costs that increase with home value—it deserves serious attention in affordability modeling.

Market Dynamics: Inventory, Competition, and Pricing Power

Based on the sales volume (265 residential units sold over 12 months), Dedham's market is neither oversupplied nor constrained. Competition exists but is manageable—a buyer with realistic pricing and a clean offer has reasonable odds of success. Sellers, conversely, have modest pricing power; homes priced at fair market value tend to attract multiple showings and competitive offers, but significantly overpriced units languish.

What I see across Greater Boston in 2026 is a return to fundamentals: location, condition, and price alignment matter more than ever. Dedham benefits from strong location credentials—Route 128 access, MBTA stations, proximity to shopping and dining—which support consistent buyer interest. However, homes requiring work, or priced above comparables, face headwinds.

Segment Performance: Where Opportunity Lies

In my work with both buyers and sellers in Dedham, the most active segment is the $700K–$850K single-family range, representing well-maintained homes with 3+ bedrooms in established neighborhoods. These properties move steadily, with reasonable time on market and solid buyer feedback.

The $550K–$650K condo segment also performs well, driven by buyers seeking entry to the suburb at a lower price point. HOA fees typically range $200–$400 monthly, which buyers factor into affordability; units with lower fees and well-funded reserves attract stronger interest.

At the higher end—single-family homes above $950K or luxury condos above $700K—the market is more selective. These properties depend heavily on unique features (exceptional location, major renovations, architectural character) and can take longer to sell. Volume is lower but pricing typically reflects the specialized nature of the buyer pool.

Interest Rates and Affordability Context

While I cannot provide specific mortgage rate data without verified sources, the 2026 lending environment continues to shape buyer behavior. A $766,000 median purchase, financed at conventional rates with 20% down, results in monthly housing costs (principal, interest, taxes, insurance) in the $6,000–$7,500 range depending on rate and local insurance costs. This threshold excludes households earning less than $200K+ annually in the current environment—a reality that narrows the buyer pool compared to lower-priced markets.

This affordability ceiling is why the $550K condo segment has remained stable: it serves a broader demographic and is more accessible to single-income professionals or younger households.

Seasonal and Cyclical Trends

In my experience, Dedham follows typical Boston-area seasonality. Spring (April–June) and early fall bring peak activity, inventory, and price expectations. Summer can see modest inventory increases but also lighter buyer traffic. Winter months (December–February) typically feature lower sales volume but can offer opportunity for motivated buyers facing less competition.

Q4 2026 data reflects this cycle: by late fall, the market has settled into steadier conditions. Buyers active in Q4 tend to be serious—relocating for jobs, facing closing deadlines, or responding to life changes—rather than casual shoppers. This can favor sellers who price correctly and are willing to show flexibility on timing.

Looking Ahead: Market Stability and Long-Term Outlook

Based on the fundamentals—consistent pricing, reasonable inventory, strong location, and steady buyer interest—Dedham's market is well-positioned for 2026 and beyond. This is not a market defined by speculation or rapid appreciation, but rather by sustainable, predictable appreciation and reliable buyer demand.

For sellers, this means pricing to market, understanding comps, and accepting that negotiation is normal. For buyers, this means opportunity: take time to evaluate neighborhoods, compare homes at similar price points, and make offers based on data rather than urgency.

If you're considering buying or selling in Dedham, I'd recommend starting with a clear picture of your target segment. Explore what $550K–$800K gets you in Dedham homes to anchor your expectations, or review our spring market report for deeper neighborhood insights.

Why Work with a Local Expert?

Market data tells part of the story, but nuance—neighborhood character, property condition, negotiation strategy, tax implications—requires on-the-ground expertise. Over my $590M+ career sales volume, I've learned that success in Dedham depends on understanding not just prices, but why homes sell and what buyers truly value.

Zev and I work as a full team on every transaction, bringing residential expertise, financial acumen, and negotiation discipline to your side. Whether you're a first-time buyer evaluating the $600K–$800K range, or a seller seeking to maximize value, we're here to guide you with honesty and precision.

Explore our Dedham community guide for neighborhood details, or book a consultation to discuss your specific situation.

FAQ

[{ "question": "What is the median home price in Dedham MA in 2026?", "answer": "The median sold price across single-family homes and condos is $766,000 (MLS PIN sold data, 12-month average through Q4 2026). Single-family homes median at $790,000, while condos average $550,000, reflecting buyer preference for standalone properties in this market." }, { "question": "How much are property taxes in Dedham MA?", "answer": "Dedham's residential property tax rate is $12.30 per $1,000 of assessed value (FY2026). On a median $766,000 home, expect approximately $9,400 in annual property taxes. This rate is moderate for Greater Boston and should be factored into your total cost of ownership calculation." }, { "question": "Is Dedham a good market for buyers right now?", "answer": "Yes—Dedham offers stable pricing, reasonable inventory, and strong location credentials. Competition is moderate, meaning buyers with realistic pricing and solid offers have good odds. It's not a buyer's market, but it's balanced and predictable, which rewards careful research and fair negotiation." }, { "question": "What's the difference between single-family and condo prices in Dedham?", "answer": "Single-family homes median at $790,000, while condos average $550,000—a $240,000 gap. This reflects buyer preference for space and land in single-family properties, while condo buyers prioritize walkability and lower maintenance costs." }, { "question": "How long do homes typically take to sell in Dedham?", "answer": "Days on market varies by price, condition, and season. Correctly priced homes in strong neighborhoods typically sell within 30–60 days. Overpriced or poorly maintained homes can take 90+ days. Spring and fall see faster sales; winter moves more slowly. Work with a local expert to price competitively and minimize time on market." }]

Work With the Steinmetz Team

This guide was written by the Steinmetz Real Estate team at William Raveis Real Estate in Newton, MA. Sarina Steinmetz (CRS, ABR, GRI) is the #1 producing agent in William Raveis's Newton office — 29+ years of experience, Top 1.5% nationally per RealTrends, and over $590M in career sales. Zev Steinmetz is her partner agent, a residential specialist in buyer representation, seller strategy, and negotiation. Together they help buyers and sellers across Newton, Brookline, Needham, Wellesley, Waltham, and Greater Boston.

Have a question about this market? Call Sarina at 617.610.0207 or Zev at 617.335.2019 — Steinmetz Real Estate Professionals, William Raveis, 1229 Centre Street, Newton, MA 02459.

ShareLinkedInFacebook

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Dedham MA in 2026?

The median sold price across single-family homes and condos is $766,000 (MLS PIN sold data, 12-month average through Q4 2026). Single-family homes median at $790,000, while condos average $550,000, reflecting buyer preference for standalone properties in this market.

How much are property taxes in Dedham MA?

Dedham's residential property tax rate is $12.30 per $1,000 of assessed value (FY2026). On a median $766,000 home, expect approximately $9,400 in annual property taxes. This rate is moderate for Greater Boston and should be factored into your total cost of ownership calculation.

Is Dedham a good market for buyers right now?

Yes—Dedham offers stable pricing, reasonable inventory, and strong location credentials. Competition is moderate, meaning buyers with realistic pricing and solid offers have good odds. It's not a buyer's market, but it's balanced and predictable, which rewards careful research and fair negotiation.

What's the difference between single-family and condo prices in Dedham?

Single-family homes median at $790,000, while condos average $550,000—a $240,000 gap. This reflects buyer preference for space and land in single-family properties, while condo buyers prioritize walkability and lower maintenance costs.

How long do homes typically take to sell in Dedham?

Days on market varies by price, condition, and season. Correctly priced homes in strong neighborhoods typically sell within 30–60 days. Overpriced or poorly maintained homes can take 90+ days. Spring and fall see faster sales; winter moves more slowly. Work with a local expert to price competitively and minimize time on market.

Need Expert Guidance?

Whether you're buying, selling, or investing — our team brings the data, the local knowledge, and the technology to get you the best result.

Schedule a Consultation
Home Value