Buying a Home in Somerville MA: What $700K–$950K Gets You in 2026
Thinking about buying a home in Somerville MA? Here's exactly what $700K–$950K buys you in 2026—condos, single-families, neighborhoods, and MA-specific tips.
Sarina Steinmetz
May 13, 2026 · 10 min read
Buying a Home in Somerville MA: What $700K–$950K Gets You in 2026
In the $700K–$950K range, buying a home in Somerville MA typically gets you a well-located 2–3 bedroom condo in a historic triple-decker, a townhouse-style unit in a newer conversion, or — at the upper end — a small single-family in East Somerville or Ten Hills. With a citywide median sale price hovering around $855K–$952K depending on the data source, your budget puts you squarely in the heart of the market. In my 29 years and $590M+ in career sales, I've watched Somerville transform from an undervalued neighbor of Cambridge into one of the most compelling urban markets in Greater Boston — and the $700K–$950K window remains the sweet spot for serious buyers.
---
What the Somerville Market Looks Like Right Now
Somerville is one of the most data-rich markets I track. Here's what the numbers say heading into mid-2026:
- Median sale price (March 2026): Approximately $855K–$952K across sources (Redfin/Rocket Homes reports $855K; Houzeo reports $952K — the variance reflects property-type mix in any given month)
- •Average days on market: 22–27 days citywide
- •Sale-to-list ratio: ~99.8%, meaning sellers are getting very close to asking price
- •Active inventory (March 2026): 132 homes available — up slightly year-over-year
- •Condos: Average around $746,500; single-family homes average $1,350,000
What does this mean for buyers? The market has shifted from the frenzied pace of 2021–2023 into something more balanced — but don't mistake "balanced" for "easy." Popular listings in Davis Square and Union Square still generate multiple offers fast.
According to Redfin, homes in Somerville are selling after an average of 22–27 days on market, and hot homes can sell for about 5% above list price and go pending in around 14 days. You need to be ready to move — pre-approval in hand, attorney identified, and offer strategy locked in before you walk into your first showing.
If you're comparing Somerville to other metro markets, check out our first-time buyer guide to Newton, MA or see what $550K–$750K gets you in Waltham-ma-what-550k750k-gets-you) for context.
---
What $700K–$950K Actually Buys in Somerville
$700K–$775K: The Condo Entry Point
At this price range, condos are your primary option — and there's more to love here than people expect. Somerville has a deep stock of historic three-family homes that have been converted into condos, many with original hardwood floors, high ceilings, and private outdoor space. In this bracket, expect:
- 2-bedroom, 1–1.5 bath condos in East Somerville, Ten Hills, or Magoun Square
- •Top-floor or garden-level units in triple-deckers with deeded parking
- •Older kitchens or bathrooms that are move-in ready but not fully renovated
- •HOA fees typically ranging from $200–$400/month — factor this into your monthly budget
With roughly 94 condos currently listed in Somerville at a median listing price of $899K, the $700K–$775K window requires some patience or a willingness to look at neighborhoods just east of the most-searched squares.
$775K–$875K: The Sweet Spot
This is where your dollar goes furthest. In my experience, buyers in this range are often surprised by what they find:
- Renovated 2–3 bedroom condos in Union Square, Porter Square, or Ball Square
- •Townhouse-style units that live like a small single-family, often with private entrances and outdoor space
- •2-bedroom units in newer construction near Assembly Row and the Orange Line corridor
- •Gut-renovated triple-decker condos with quartz counters, open layouts, and in-unit laundry
Davis Square and Union Square corridors are especially compelling here. Entry points for well-located 1–2 bedroom units start around $550K, and the $775K–$875K range gets you meaningfully more space, condition, and location quality.
$875K–$950K: Approaching Single-Family Territory
At the top of this range, a small single-family home becomes possible — particularly in East Somerville, Ten Hills, or the Brickbottom area near Assembly Row. What you'll typically find:
- Small 2–3 bedroom single-family homes, often cape or colonial style, on compact Somerville lots
- •Larger 3-bedroom condos in top locations — Porter Square, Davis Square, or a few steps from a Green Line stop
- •Multi-level townhouse condos in newer developments with garage parking
- •Some compromise on condition — a $900K single-family will likely need updating
For buyers focused on single-family homes with more space and land, it's worth comparing Somerville to neighboring markets. See what $600K–$800K buys in Dedham or what $800K–$1.1M gets in Needham-ma-what-800k11m-gets-you-in-2026) — both offer single-family inventory at prices that are harder to find in Somerville.
---
Somerville's Neighborhoods: A Quick Buyer's Map
Somerville is a compact city — just over 4 square miles — but each square has its own character and price premium. Here's what matters for buyers:
Davis Square is the most sought-after neighborhood, anchored by the MBTA Red Line at Davis Station. Expect to pay a premium; this is where competition is fiercest. Great walkability, restaurants, and live entertainment.
Union Square has gained significant momentum since the Green Line Extension opened, bringing direct MBTA service. It's the largest commercial district in Somerville and a favorite among buyers who want cultural energy with easy transit access. The GLX has pushed prices up, but there's still value here compared to Davis.
Porter Square offers Red Line access plus commuter rail service — one of the best transit combinations in the city. A balanced mix of single-family homes, condos, and apartments. Close to Cambridge and Lesley University.
East Somerville & Ten Hills are more affordable sub-markets within the city. East Somerville's median recently tracked around $880K, with properties moving in roughly 28 days. These neighborhoods are where the $700K–$875K range goes furthest for space.
Ball Square & Magoun Square are the neighborhoods to watch. Less name recognition than Davis or Union, but strong local character, new restaurant openings, and buyers getting more space per dollar.
Assembly Row (near the Orange Line) has attracted newer construction and condo developments — good for buyers who want newer product near transit.
For transit context: the Green Line has five stops in Somerville, and the Red Line at Davis connects riders downtown in under 30 minutes. Driving to downtown Boston via I-93 typically takes around 20 minutes outside of peak hours.
---
Step-by-Step: How to Buy a Home in Somerville MA
Step 1: Get Pre-Approved — Before You Browse
What I tell my clients is this: in Somerville, a pre-approval isn't just paperwork — it's a competitive weapon. With homes going under agreement in 14–22 days, sellers will not entertain an offer without it. Shop at least 2–3 lenders; rates and fees vary meaningfully.
Step 2: Clarify Your Type — Condo vs. Single-Family
This is the most important strategic decision at this price point. Condos dominate Somerville's supply and offer better location-to-price ratios, but come with HOA fees and condo documents to review. Single-families offer privacy and no HOA, but at $875K–$950K you're getting something small and likely dated. Know your priorities before you start touring.
Step 3: Identify a Real Estate Attorney — Early
This is Massachusetts-specific and non-negotiable. Massachusetts requires a licensed real estate attorney at every closing. Attorney fees typically run $1,500–$3,000 per side, and your attorney will review the Purchase and Sale Agreement, conduct the title search, and handle closing documentation. Don't wait until you're under agreement to find one — good attorneys get booked fast in this market.
Step 4: Review Condo Documents Carefully
If you're buying a condo (and in this price range, you likely are), Massachusetts law gives you 3 days to review the condo documents after receiving them. What I always tell buyers to look for: reserve fund balances, pending special assessments, owner-occupancy ratios (critical for financing), and litigation history. A thin reserve fund on a 100-year-old building is a major red flag.
Step 5: Build a Smart Offer Strategy
Somerville's sale-to-list ratio is ~99.8%, and roughly one-third of homes are still selling above asking price. That said, the days of routinely waiving all contingencies are behind us. In today's market, many buyers are including inspection contingencies — but tightening the timeline (5–7 days instead of 10). What matters: a clean offer, strong financing, and flexible closing dates.
Step 6: Budget for Massachusetts Closing Costs
Buyers in Massachusetts should plan for 2%–4% of the purchase price in closing costs, on top of their down payment. On an $850K home, that's roughly $17,000–$34,000 in additional cash needed at closing. Key line items:
- Attorney fees: $1,500–$3,000
- •Lender fees, appraisal, title insurance: varies by lender
- •Prepaid property taxes and homeowners insurance: typically 2–3 months escrowed
- •Recording fees: ~$150–$300
Note: the Massachusetts deed excise (transfer) tax of $4.56 per $1,000 is paid by the seller, not the buyer — but always confirm who's covering what in your specific transaction.
---
Common Pitfalls When Buying in Somerville
1. Underestimating HOA fees. A $780K condo with a $450/month HOA fee is a very different monthly payment than the sticker price suggests. Always calculate your all-in housing cost.
2. Skipping the condo document review. I've seen buyers fall in love with a unit, skip the document review period, and discover post-close that a $30,000 special assessment for roof repairs is coming. Read every page.
3. Confusing "balanced market" with "no competition." About 33% of Somerville homes still sell above asking price. The market is calmer than 2022, but desirable units — especially anything in Davis or Union Square with parking — will still draw multiple offers.
4. Not accounting for parking. Somerville is dense, and street parking is highly regulated with resident permit systems. A unit with deeded parking is worth real money and is much easier to resell.
5. Overlooking the Somerville residential tax rate. The fiscal 2026 residential tax rate in Somerville is $10.98 per $1,000 of assessed value. On a home assessed at $850,000, that's approximately $9,333/year in property taxes — factor this into your budget before making an offer.
---
Is Now a Good Time to Buy in Somerville?
In my experience, the buyers who win in any market are the ones who buy when their life calls for it and their finances support it — not when they think they've timed the bottom. That said, the 2026 Somerville market offers more favorable conditions than buyers have seen in several years: inventory is up modestly (about 5–10% year-over-year), the sale-to-list ratio has come off its extreme highs, and price reductions have actually decreased (down from 22% to 15% of listings), suggesting sellers are pricing more realistically.
Home prices in Somerville are forecast to appreciate 2–4% through 2026. That's sustainable, not speculative. And with the Green Line Extension fully operational and Assembly Row continuing to develop, Somerville's fundamentals remain strong.
Ready to start your search? Find your dream home using our search tools, or book a consultation with Sarina or Zev to talk through your specific situation.
---
Working With the Steinmetz Team in Somerville
Zev and I work with buyers throughout Somerville, Brookline, Newton, Needham, Cambridge, and the broader Greater Boston metro. We know this market deeply — and we know how to structure offers that win without overpaying. If you want to know exactly what your budget buys right now, or want a second opinion on a property you're considering, we'd love to help.
📞 Sarina Steinmetz: 617.610.0207 | Zev Steinmetz: 617.335.2019
Contact us here — no pressure, just honest advice.
William Raveis Real Estate | 1229 Centre Street, Newton, MA 02459
Frequently Asked Questions
What can I buy in Somerville MA for $800,000 in 2026?
At $800,000 in Somerville, you're typically looking at a renovated 2–3 bedroom condo in a well-located neighborhood like Union Square, Porter Square, or East Somerville — often in a historic triple-decker conversion with in-unit laundry and deeded parking. Townhouse-style units that live like small single-families are also possible at this price point. Single-family homes at $800K are rare and typically need significant updating.
Is Somerville MA a competitive real estate market in 2026?
Yes, though it's more balanced than it was in 2021–2023. The citywide sale-to-list ratio is approximately 99.8%, homes are selling in 22–27 days on average, and about one-third of homes still sell above asking price. Hot properties in Davis Square and Union Square can still draw multiple offers and go pending in under two weeks.
What are the best neighborhoods in Somerville for buyers in the $700K–$950K range?
East Somerville and Ten Hills offer the most space per dollar in this price range. Ball Square and Magoun Square are emerging neighborhoods with strong value relative to the more established Davis and Union Squares. Union Square benefits from new Green Line service and has a strong food and arts scene, while Porter Square offers both Red Line and commuter rail access.
Do I need a real estate attorney to buy a home in Somerville MA?
Yes — Massachusetts requires a licensed real estate attorney at every closing, and this is non-negotiable. Your attorney reviews the Purchase and Sale Agreement, conducts the title search, and handles closing documentation. Budget $1,500–$3,000 for your attorney fee, and hire one early in the process — good real estate attorneys in the Boston metro book up quickly.
How much are closing costs when buying a home in Somerville MA?
Buyers in Massachusetts should plan for approximately 2%–4% of the purchase price in closing costs, separate from the down payment. On an $850,000 home in Somerville, that's roughly $17,000–$34,000. Key costs include lender fees, appraisal, title insurance, prepaid property taxes and homeowners insurance, recording fees, and your required attorney fee of $1,500–$3,000.
Need Expert Guidance?
Whether you're buying, selling, or investing — our team brings the data, the local knowledge, and the technology to get you the best result.
Schedule a Consultation