Buying a Condo in Brookline MA: What $700K–$950K Gets You in 2026
Thinking about buying a condo in Brookline MA? Here's exactly what $700K–$950K gets you in 2026—neighborhoods, HOA tips, pitfalls & step-by-step advice.
Sarina Steinmetz
May 11, 2026 · 11 min read
# Buying a Condo in Brookline MA: What $700K–$950K Gets You in 2026
In the $700K–$950K range, buying a condo in Brookline MA puts you squarely in the market's most active sweet spot — typically landing a well-located two-bedroom unit in Coolidge Corner, Brookline Village, or Washington Square, often in a classic prewar or mid-century building with hardwood floors, Green Line access, and — if you negotiate carefully — a deeded parking space. This is a competitive but very achievable budget in 2026, and in my 29+ years of working this market, it's the range where smart buyers with the right preparation consistently win.
---
The Brookline Condo Market in 2026: A Quick Snapshot
Before we talk about what your dollars buy, let me set the stage.
The Brookline condo market has been posting steady gains. According to data compiled by Dwell360 Real Estate, the average condo sale price in Brookline rose to just over $1.2 million in 2025 — a 6.2% increase year over year — with properties averaging $809 per square foot. Sale prices ranged from $315,000 for entry-level units all the way up to $3.9 million for luxury residences, so the spread is enormous.
For the condo segment specifically, the most current MLS data shows roughly 100 active condo listings in Brookline at any given time, with an average asking price around $1.43 million. That means $700K–$950K is genuinely below-average for Brookline — but it's not a thin or desperate price point. It's where two-bedroom opportunities live, and it's where Zev and I have helped buyers find real value again and again.
Homes in Brookline are selling in around 19–21 days on average, and the most competitive well-priced units go under agreement in as few as 7–14 days. You need to be ready to move fast.
> For current Brookline-wide price trends and inventory data, see our Brookline MA Real Estate Market Report 2026: Prices & Trends.
---
What $700K–$950K Actually Gets You: By Neighborhood
Here's how I break it down for my clients — neighborhood by neighborhood, with honest expectations:
Coolidge Corner ($750K–$950K)
Coolidge Corner is Brookline's most walkable, urban-feeling area, with Trader Joe's, the Coolidge Corner Theatre, dozens of restaurants, and direct Green Line C-branch access all steps away. In this price range, expect:
- 1BR/1BA renovated units at $700K–$800K (approx. 650–850 sq ft)
- •2BR/1BA in a prewar or mid-century elevator building at $800K–$950K (approx. 850–1,100 sq ft)
- •Updated kitchens and baths in recently renovated units; original finishes in older inventory priced toward the lower end
- •Minimal deeded parking — this is a real issue in Coolidge Corner; budget an extra $200–$400/month if you need a spot
Washington Square & Beacon Street Corridor ($700K–$950K)
This is consistently where I tell buyers they'll find the best value per square foot in Brookline. Washington Square has multiple Green Line stops (C and D branches), walkable access to shops and dining, and a more residential feel than Coolidge Corner. Your $700K–$950K here might get you:
- A solid 2BR/1BA in an established mid-century building, often 900–1,100 sq ft
- •Occasionally a 2BR/2BA if the building is slightly older or the unit needs cosmetic updates
- •More likelihood of parking included or available compared to Coolidge Corner
Brookline Village ($700K–$900K)
Brookline Village has excellent Green Line D-branch access and a genuine neighborhood feel with local restaurants and shops. It tends to run slightly below Coolidge Corner pricing, making it an attractive option for buyers who want transit access with a quieter street feel. In this range: expect 1BR–2BR units in converted multi-families and mid-century buildings, often with architectural character.
South Brookline / Chestnut Hill Edge ($700K–$875K)
More suburban in feel, with larger lot sizes and more single-family texture. Condos in this part of town at this price point tend to be spacious — sometimes 1,200+ sq ft — but parking and transit proximity should be confirmed carefully on a property-by-property basis.
---
The Step-by-Step Buying Process in Massachusetts
Here's how a Brookline condo purchase actually unfolds — and where buyers get tripped up at each stage.
Step 1: Get Pre-Approved (Not Pre-Qualified)
In Brookline, pre-qualification is not enough. You need a full pre-approval letter from a lender who has reviewed your income, assets, and credit. Sellers and listing agents will ask to see it before they take your offer seriously.
Massachusetts-specific tip: Massachusetts is an attorney-closing state. You'll need to engage a real estate attorney early — they'll handle the Purchase and Sale Agreement (P&S), title search, and closing. Budget $1,200–$2,000 for attorney fees. For a full breakdown of what your attorney does, see our guide on what a real estate attorney does in a Massachusetts purchase.
Step 2: Understand Condo-Specific Financing Rules
This is where condo buyers get surprised. Lenders don't just underwrite you — they underwrite the building. Fannie Mae and FHA have strict requirements around:
- Owner-occupancy ratio: Many lenders require at least 50–51% of units to be owner-occupied. A building with too many renters can be difficult to finance conventionally and nearly impossible to finance with FHA.
- •Reserve fund adequacy: Lenders will review the condo association's reserve study. Underfunded reserves — a common issue in older Brookline buildings — can cause financing to fall through.
- •Pending litigation: Any active lawsuit against the association can make the building unlendable.
Always ask your lender to run a quick condo-project review before you fall in love with a unit.
Step 3: Request the Full HOA Document Package
In Massachusetts, sellers are required to provide condo documents — but when you get them matters. I advise buyers to request the full packet immediately upon acceptance, and build a review contingency window into the offer. The documents you need:
- Master deed and declaration of trust
- •Bylaws and rules & regulations
- •Last 12–24 months of board meeting minutes
- •Current operating budget and most recent year-end financials
- •Reserve study and current reserve balance
- •Master insurance policy declarations
- •Any pending or recent special assessments
Minutes are gold. They'll tell you if the roof needs replacing, if there are neighbor disputes, or if the board has been deferring maintenance for years.
Step 4: Know Your HOA Fee — and What It Covers
In Brookline, HOA fees vary enormously. In the Boston area, monthly fees range from as low as $100 for a self-managed two-family up to over $1,000 for a professionally managed building with a concierge. In Brookline specifically, fees tend to be higher where utilities are centralized or amenities are included.
For a $700K–$950K Brookline condo, expect monthly HOA fees in the $300–$700/month range, depending on building age, management style, and what's included. Many of Brookline's older or historic buildings use centralized boiler heat — if heat and hot water are included in your fee, a $600/month fee may be a better deal than a $350/month fee where you pay utilities separately.
Key questions to ask:
- •Are heat and hot water master-metered or individually metered?
- •When was the last reserve study conducted, and is the fund adequately capitalized?
- •Have there been special assessments in the past 5–10 years — and why?
- •What capital projects are planned and how will they be funded?
Step 5: Make a Competitive Offer
Brookline is not a place to lowball. Average homes are selling at approximately 98–101% of list price, and well-priced units in desirable buildings go over asking. Here's what Zev and I consistently advise:
- Lead with your strongest number. In a multiple-offer situation, your first offer is often your last chance.
- •Shorten your inspection period. Standard is 10 days; competitive offers often propose 7.
- •Consider an escalation clause if you know competition is likely.
- •Don't waive your financing contingency carelessly — condo-project approval can take time, and if the building fails lender review, you need an exit.
Step 6: Inspect Thoroughly — Including the Building
Your home inspector should walk not just the unit but accessible common areas: the roof (if accessible), boiler room, hallways, and any visible structural elements. In older Brookline buildings, look for signs of deferred exterior maintenance — masonry repointing, flashing, chimney condition. These translate directly to future special assessments.
Step 7: Navigate the Massachusetts P&S and Closing
- After an accepted offer, you'll sign a Purchase and Sale Agreement (P&S) — typically within 7–10 business days. This is the binding contract; your attorney negotiates the terms.
- •Deposits: Typically 5% at P&S, up from the initial ~$1,000 offer deposit.
- •Closing timeline: Standard Brookline condo closings run 45–60 days from accepted offer.
- •Massachusetts transfer taxes (stamps): The seller pays $4.56 per $1,000 of purchase price — so on a $850K purchase, that's about $3,876. Buyers pay no transfer tax but will have closing costs including lender fees, title insurance, and attorney fees. Plan for 2–3% of purchase price in total buyer closing costs.
---
Common Pitfalls to Avoid
1. Falling in love before reviewing HOA financials. A beautiful unit in a building with depleted reserves is a liability. That $850K condo could come with a $25,000 special assessment the following year.
2. Ignoring the parking situation. Brookline bans overnight street parking — there are no exceptions. If your unit doesn't include deeded parking, you'll need a permit or a private spot at $200–$400/month. This is a real ongoing cost that affects your total budget.
3. Assuming the HOA fee is "just" an HOA fee. Always compare apples to apples. A building that includes heat, hot water, and parking in a $650/month fee may be far cheaper than one with a $400/month fee where you pay all utilities separately.
4. Skipping the board meeting minutes. This is where you'll learn what the board has been debating, what projects are coming, and whether the building is well-managed. I've seen buyers saved from costly mistakes by a single set of meeting minutes.
5. Not accounting for Massachusetts condo conversion history. Many Brookline condos are converted multi-families. Confirm all required tenant notifications and inspections occurred during conversion — your attorney can verify this.
---
How Buying a Condo Compares to a Single-Family in Brookline
At $700K–$950K, a Brookline single-family home is essentially off the table — the market for single-family homes in Brookline starts at roughly $1.5 million and runs well above $5 million. The condo market is where buyers at this budget actually have real options and genuine competition.
If you're weighing Brookline against other towns — including whether a condo here makes more sense than a single-family home in another suburb — our detailed comparison at Brookline vs Newton MA: Which Boston Suburb Is Right for You? walks through the tradeoffs with real numbers.
And if public school district data is part of your research, the Brookline MA Schools Guide: Best Neighborhoods & Districts gives you verified GreatSchools ratings and attendance zone details for every part of town.
---
Brookline Condo Buying Checklist: 2026 Edition
- [ ] Obtain full lender pre-approval (not pre-qualification)
- •[ ] Engage a Massachusetts real estate attorney before signing any P&S
- •[ ] Confirm condo-project lender eligibility before submitting offer
- •[ ] Request complete HOA document packet immediately upon offer acceptance
- •[ ] Review 12–24 months of board meeting minutes
- •[ ] Verify reserve fund adequacy via reserve study
- •[ ] Confirm parking situation and total monthly cost including utilities
- •[ ] Calculate true total monthly cost: mortgage + HOA + taxes + utilities
- •[ ] Inspect unit AND accessible common areas
- •[ ] Budget 2–3% of purchase price for buyer closing costs
---
How the Steinmetz Team Can Help
Zev and I have guided buyers through Brookline condo transactions at every price point. With $590M+ in career sales and deep roots in both Brookline and Newton, we know which buildings have strong financials, which neighborhoods are outperforming, and how to structure an offer that wins without overpaying.
If you'd like to understand what your options look like at your specific budget — or if you're curious how our expert local approach to Brookline and Newton buyer representation-expert-local-guide) actually works in practice — we'd love to have that conversation.
Book a free consultation with the Steinmetz Team →
Or if you're also evaluating a potential future sale, our property tax comparison across Newton, Brookline, Needham, and Wellesley will help you model carrying costs across different scenarios.
---
Sarina Steinmetz is Sales Vice President at William Raveis Real Estate, Newton MA. She has 29+ years of experience and $590M+ in career sales across Greater Boston. Direct: 617.610.0207. Zev Steinmetz, Partner Agent, Direct: 617.335.2019. Office: 1229 Centre Street, Newton MA 02459.
Frequently Asked Questions
What can I realistically get for $800,000 in the Brookline MA condo market in 2026?
At $800,000 in Brookline, you can typically expect a well-located two-bedroom, one-bath condo in a prewar or mid-century building — roughly 900–1,100 square feet — in areas like Washington Square, the Beacon Street corridor, or Brookline Village. In Coolidge Corner, $800K may get you a renovated one-bedroom or a two-bedroom needing some updates. Parking is a key variable: expect to pay more or negotiate hard for a deeded space at this price point.
What are typical HOA fees for condos in Brookline MA?
Brookline condo HOA fees typically range from about $300 to $700+ per month for units in the $700K–$950K price range, depending heavily on building age, management style, and what's included. Older buildings with centralized boiler heat may include heat and hot water in the fee — which can make a $600/month fee more economical than a $350/month fee where you pay utilities separately. Always compare total monthly costs, not just the fee itself.
Is buying a condo in Brookline a good investment in 2026?
Brookline's condo market has shown consistent appreciation — the average condo sale price rose roughly 6.2% year over year in 2025, according to Dwell360 market data. Demand remains strong, inventory is structurally tight, and proximity to Boston, the Longwood Medical Area, and MBTA Green Line service supports long-term value. Well-located, well-managed buildings near transit have historically held value and resold well, with a broad buyer pool including owner-occupants and investors.
How competitive is the Brookline MA condo market right now?
Very competitive, particularly for well-priced units under $1M. Homes in Brookline are selling in roughly 19–21 days on average, with the most desirable units going under agreement in as few as 7–14 days. Average sale prices are running at approximately 98–101% of list price, and multiple-offer situations are common on move-in-ready units in prime locations. Buyers at this budget need full pre-approval in hand and a clear offer strategy before they start touring.
What Massachusetts-specific steps do I need to know when buying a condo in Brookline?
Massachusetts is an attorney-closing state, so engaging a real estate attorney before signing a Purchase and Sale Agreement (P&S) is essential — not optional. Buyers also need to be aware that lenders underwrite the condo building (not just the buyer), reviewing owner-occupancy ratios, reserve fund health, and any pending litigation. Brookline also bans overnight street parking entirely, so confirming your parking situation before purchase is critical. Budget 2–3% of purchase price for total buyer closing costs including attorney, title, and lender fees.
Need Expert Guidance?
Whether you're buying, selling, or investing — our team brings the data, the local knowledge, and the technology to get you the best result.
Schedule a Consultation