Buying a Home in Somerville MA: What $700K–$950K Gets You in 2026
What does $700K–$950K buy in Somerville MA in 2026? Condos, townhouses, multi-families — a step-by-step buyer's guide with current data from a top Boston-area agent.
Sarina Steinmetz
May 13, 2026 · 11 min read
Buying a Home in Somerville MA: What $700K–$950K Gets You in 2026
In Somerville, Massachusetts, a $700K–$950K budget in 2026 puts you squarely in the heart of the market — enough for a well-located two-bedroom condo, a renovated condo in a historic triple-decker, or, at the top of the range, a small multi-family or a turnkey townhouse in neighborhoods like Winter Hill, East Somerville, or Magoun Square. Single-family homes remain largely above this range, but condos and two-family properties offer compelling value — especially for buyers who want to be two miles from Boston without paying Cambridge prices.
I'm Sarina Steinmetz, and in 29+ years of working Greater Boston real estate — including $590M+ in career sales — I've watched Somerville transform from an overlooked working-class city into one of the most in-demand urban addresses in the region. Here's exactly what your money buys today, and how to compete and win.
---
The 2026 Somerville Market at a Glance
Somerville's market has shifted meaningfully from the frenzied 2021–2023 era. According to Houzeo, the median sale price in Somerville is approximately $952,000 as of spring 2026, essentially flat year-over-year (down just 0.16%). Redfin puts the March 2026 median slightly lower at around $855K depending on the month's mix of property types — a reflection of how volatile small-sample months can be in a dense urban market.
What I tell my clients is that the headlines about price drops can be misleading. Somerville has a balanced, not a declining, market right now:
- Homes are selling in approximately 22–27 days on average (Redfin/Houzeo data)
- •Properties are selling at 99.8% of asking price — nearly dollar-for-dollar
- •About 33% of homes still sell above asking, down from 56% last year
- •There's roughly 4 months of supply — a balanced market, not a buyer's market
- •Price reductions have actually decreased, from 22% of listings to just 15%
Translation: Somerville is no longer a panic-bid market, but you still can't be slow or sloppy. Well-priced homes in desirable neighborhoods move in two to three weeks.
---
What $700K–$950K Actually Buys in Somerville in 2026
$700K–$775K: The Condo Entry Point
This range is the sweet spot for condos in Somerville, particularly in neighborhoods outside Davis Square. In Davis Square specifically, one-bedroom condos have a median price of $717,500 — so your dollar goes further one or two neighborhoods away. In Winter Hill, one-bedroom condos have a median price closer to $496,000, meaning a two-bedroom in Winter Hill or East Somerville is very much achievable in the $700K–$775K range.
Expect: Updated two-bedroom condos (800–1,100 sq ft) in triple-deckers or small condo buildings, often with in-unit laundry and private outdoor space. Many feature the classic Somerville character — hardwood floors, high ceilings, exposed brick — with modern kitchens. Parking can be deeded or tandem; confirm it carefully.
Somerville condo tip: Somerville saw an enormous surge in condo conversions from the 2000s onward. Before making an offer, always request the condo documents — reserve fund balance, meeting minutes, and any planned capital expenditures. Special assessments on aging buildings can be significant, and your attorney should review the master deed carefully.
$775K–$875K: More Space, Better Neighborhoods
At this price point, you're looking at larger two- and three-bedroom condos near transit, or renovated units in Spring Hill and West Somerville near Tufts. You might also find a two-bedroom-plus-study condo in a boutique building near Union Square — a neighborhood that's seen major investment since the Green Line Extension opened.
For context, two-bedroom condos in Davis Square reach a median of $1,100,000, so this budget still requires being a neighborhood or two away from the most-coveted squares. That said, Ball Square, Magoun Square, and Gilman Square all now have direct Green Line service — making them genuinely excellent transit locations.
Expect: 950–1,300 sq ft, two or three bedrooms, often with private outdoor space, deeded parking, and updated baths. Some listings in this range include bonus office space — highly competitive per Redfin data, which notes that renovated units with dedicated home office space see particularly fierce bidding.
$875K–$950K: Multi-Family Opportunity Zone
This is where your budget starts to intersect with small multi-family properties, particularly two-families in East Somerville or Winter Hill. Multi-family homes in Somerville are currently listed starting around $929,900, putting the lower end of two-family inventory just within reach at the top of this guide's range.
Owner-occupying a two-family is one of the most powerful wealth-building moves in Greater Boston, and Somerville is one of the best cities to do it — rental demand is exceptionally strong (68% of Somerville residents rent rather than own), and the Green Line Extension has made formerly bus-dependent neighborhoods significantly more attractive to tenants.
Expect: Two-family homes, 2,000–2,800 sq ft total, often with one unit for owner-occupancy and one generating rental income. Buildings tend to date from the early 1900s, so factor in deferred maintenance and a thorough inspection.
---
Somerville Neighborhoods: Where Your Budget Goes Furthest
Davis Square
Union Square
The Green Line Extension opened a Union Square station, and significant development — including 2.4 million square feet of lab, office, housing, and retail — has transformed this neighborhood. Condos here are increasingly competitive, but your budget can still secure solid two-bedroom options in the $800K–$950K range.Winter Hill & Magoun Square
These neighborhoods offer the best value in Somerville for this budget tier. Tree-lined streets, a more residential character, and direct Green Line access make them a compelling choice for buyers who don't need to be on the Red Line. Single-family home values in Winter Hill sit around $816,000 at the lower end.East Somerville
East Somerville delivered a median sale price of approximately $880K in late 2025 (Redfin data), and it's where your $875K–$950K budget gives you the most square footage. Cultural diversity, proximity to Assembly Row, and improving transit access make this neighborhood one to watch.---
Step-by-Step: How to Buy in Somerville in 2026
Step 1: Get Pre-Approved — Not Just Pre-Qualified
Somerville homes go pending in as little as 14 days for hot properties. A full pre-approval letter (not a soft pull pre-qualification) is mandatory before you write your first offer. In Massachusetts, sellers and their agents take pre-approval seriously — particularly with rates where they are.Step 2: Know Massachusetts-Specific Contract Terms
Massachusetts uses a two-step contract process: Offer to Purchase followed by a Purchase and Sale Agreement (P&S). The P&S is typically signed within 10–14 days of the accepted offer and is where your larger deposit (usually 5% of purchase price) is due. Make sure your attorney is engaged before you go under agreement — not after.Step 3: Hire a Massachusetts Real Estate Attorney
Unlike many states, Massachusetts closings are handled by real estate attorneys, not escrow companies. Budget $1,000–$1,500 for an attorney, and engage them early. They'll review condo documents, the P&S, title, and manage your closing.Step 4: Understand Somerville's Property Taxes
Somerville's residential tax rate for fiscal year 2026 is $10.98 per $1,000 of assessed value. On a $900,000 property, that's approximately $9,882 annually — but owner-occupants may qualify for Somerville's residential exemption, which can reduce your taxable assessment meaningfully. Ask your agent about this before you close.Step 5: Build a Smart Offer Strategy
With roughly one-third of homes still selling above asking, you need a nuanced approach. What I tell my clients: look at the days on market, the price per square foot, and comparable sales in the past 90 days — not just the list price. In Somerville's balanced market, there's often room to negotiate, especially on listings that have been sitting 30+ days.Step 6: Conduct a Thorough Home Inspection
Somerville's housing stock is old — nearly 60% of homes were built before 1939. Older homes mean older systems. Budget for a full inspection plus a sewer scope (lateral sewer line issues are common in pre-war buildings) and, if applicable, a condo building inspection. Do not waive your inspection contingency in this market — the risk is rarely worth it.---
Common Pitfalls: What Catches Somerville Buyers Off Guard
1. Underestimating condo fees and special assessments. Somerville's older condo stock can have aging roofs, HVAC systems, and boilers. A condo with a $400/month fee may look great until you see the reserve fund is underfunded. Always calculate total monthly cost — mortgage + condo fee + taxes — not just the sticker price.
2. Ignoring parking logistics. Somerville has some of the strictest parking enforcement in Greater Boston. Deeded parking or a garage space isn't just a convenience — in many neighborhoods, it significantly affects resale value. Be very clear about what's included in your purchase.
3. Skipping the condo document review. Given the wave of condo conversions Somerville experienced in the 2000s, some buildings were converted quickly with minimal reserves. Your attorney should review at least 2–3 years of meeting minutes for red flags: pending litigation, deferred capital projects, or pending special assessments.
4. Assuming the Green Line Extension is uniform. Different GLX stops serve very different neighborhoods at different price points. Union Square is more established and pricier; Gilman and Magoun squares are more affordable but are still maturing as neighborhoods. Know which stop serves which block before you bid.
5. Neglecting to compare neighboring markets. At $875K–$950K, you're also in range for certain options in Waltham or Watertown, where your budget may yield more square footage. If Boston proximity isn't your top priority, it's worth a look. For buyers focused squarely on inner-ring urban living, Somerville is hard to beat — but know your alternatives. If you're open to a slightly different profile, you might also explore what's possible in Needham or Wellesley-ma-what-800k11m-gets-you-in-2026) at a higher price point, or Dedham if you want to stretch your dollar further.
---
Massachusetts First-Time Buyer Programs: Are You Eligible?
If this is your first home purchase, Massachusetts offers several programs worth exploring:
- MassHousing Mortgage: Low down payment options (as low as 3%) with no PMI for qualified buyers, even at Somerville price points
- •ONE Mortgage Program: Available through MHP for first-time buyers at or below income limits — low fixed rates and no PMI
- •MassHousing Down Payment Assistance: Up to $30,000 in down payment assistance depending on income and location
For a deeper look at navigating the first-time buyer process in Greater Boston, our First-Time Homebuyer Guide to Newton, MA walks through every step of the Massachusetts purchase process — the frameworks apply equally well to Somerville buyers.
---
Commuting from Somerville: The Numbers
Somerville's transit access is one of its strongest selling points. The Green Line Extension now serves Union Square, Gilman Square, Magoun Square, and Ball Square — adding meaningful coverage to neighborhoods that previously relied entirely on bus service. The Red Line continues to serve Davis and Porter squares with quick rides to Harvard, MIT, and Kendall Square. Mean travel time to work from Somerville is approximately 32.7 minutes, and the Community Path offers a scenic cycling route directly into Cambridge.
For drivers: I-93 can get you downtown Boston in approximately 20 minutes in light traffic, though rush hour adds significantly to that.
---
How Somerville Compares to Nearby Markets
At $700K–$950K, here's a quick comparison:
- Cambridge: Your budget yields a one-bedroom condo at best in most neighborhoods — and competition is sharper
- •Watertown: More single-family inventory at this price point; less urban feel
- •Waltham: First-time buyers in Waltham can often access more space for less — but the commute story is different
- •Brookline: Entry-level condos only; most single-families well above $1.2M
If you're evaluating multiple Boston-area markets simultaneously, find your dream home with our buyer search tool to compare active listings across communities and price points.
---
Working With a Buyer's Agent in Somerville
In this market — balanced but still fast-moving, with real nuance between neighborhoods and property types — having an experienced buyer's agent isn't optional. You need someone who understands the difference between a Gilman Square two-family and a Davis Square condo conversion, who can read a P&S quickly, and who has relationships with listing agents that help you compete without always bidding highest.
For buyers exploring Newton and the western suburbs in addition to Somerville, our team has deep expertise across Greater Boston. You can also explore our guide to finding the right buyer's agent in Newton Centre for a look at how we approach representation in competitive inner-suburb markets.
Zev and I work as a true team on every transaction — you get two sets of eyes on every deal, a finance background sharpening our analysis, and 29+ years of market knowledge informing every offer strategy.
---
Ready to Buy in Somerville?
Whether you're zeroing in on a two-bedroom condo near Union Square or evaluating a two-family in Winter Hill, we'd love to help you navigate this market with clarity and confidence. Book a no-pressure consultation with the Steinmetz Team — we'll walk you through exactly what's available in your budget, what to watch out for, and how to position your offer to win.
📞 Sarina: 617.610.0207 | Zev: 617.335.2019
We make it happen — one relationship at a time.
---
Frequently Asked Questions
What can I get for $800K in Somerville MA in 2026?
At $800K, you can expect a renovated two-bedroom condo (roughly 900–1,100 sq ft) in neighborhoods like Winter Hill, East Somerville, or near Ball Square or Magoun Square on the Green Line Extension. Davis Square two-bedrooms typically exceed this price point. Budget carefully for condo fees, taxes at Somerville's FY2026 rate of $10.98 per $1,000, and any deeded parking considerations.
Is Somerville MA a good place to buy a home in 2026?
Yes — Somerville's market has normalized into a balanced, stable environment in 2026. The median sale price is approximately $952,000, homes sell in roughly 22–27 days, and the sale-to-list ratio is 99.8%. Inventory is up modestly, giving buyers more selection without dramatically shifting negotiating power. The Green Line Extension has strengthened long-term value across multiple neighborhoods.
What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Somerville to buy a home?
Winter Hill, East Somerville, and Magoun Square tend to offer the most purchasing power relative to budget. Winter Hill single-family median values are around $816,000, and condo options are significantly lower. These areas now have direct Green Line service, making them genuinely competitive transit locations. East Somerville has been delivering median sale prices around $880K, with more square footage per dollar than Davis Square.
Can I buy a multi-family home in Somerville for under $950K?
It's possible but increasingly challenging. Multi-family homes in Somerville are currently listed starting around $929,900, and the most desirable two-families in transit-accessible neighborhoods often attract competitive bidding. At the $875K–$950K range, you'll mostly find two-families requiring some renovation in East Somerville or Winter Hill. Your agent and a thorough inspection are essential for evaluating the true cost of ownership.
What are Massachusetts-specific steps I need to know when buying in Somerville?
Massachusetts uses a two-contract process: an Offer to Purchase, then a Purchase and Sale Agreement (P&S) signed within 10–14 days with your 5% deposit. Closings are handled by real estate attorneys (not escrow companies), so engage one before going under agreement. First-time buyers should also explore MassHousing and ONE Mortgage programs, which offer low down payments and down payment assistance at Somerville price points.
Need Expert Guidance?
Whether you're buying, selling, or investing — our team brings the data, the local knowledge, and the technology to get you the best result.
Schedule a Consultation