Skip to content
Insights/Buyer Guide
Buyer Guide

Buying a Home in Hudson MA: What $450K–$650K Gets You in 2026

Explore what $450K–$650K buys in Hudson, MA in 2026. Median prices, property types, taxes, neighborhoods, and expert buyer tips from Steinmetz Real Estate.

Sarina Steinmetz

Sarina Steinmetz

August 31, 2026 · 12 min read

Buying a Home in Hudson MA: What $450K–$650K Gets You in 2026

Buying a Home in Hudson MA: What $450K–$650K Gets You in 2026

In Hudson, Massachusetts, the $450K–$650K price range puts you squarely in the heart of the market. The median sold price across single-family homes and condos is $607,500, according to MLS PIN sold data from the last 12 months. This means you're shopping right at market center — competitive, but with genuine options in every neighborhood.

In my 29+ years as a real estate agent, I've seen Hudson mature into a vibrant, well-positioned MetroWest community. It's close enough to Boston for a reasonable commute, yet offers the character, lot sizes, and school access that buyers in this price range are seeking. Whether you're looking at a classic single-family home or a lower-maintenance condo, this guide walks you through what to expect, how to avoid costly mistakes, and the Massachusetts-specific rules that matter.

The Hudson Market at a Glance

Single-family homes in Hudson median at $670,000, while condos median at $424,950 — a significant split. This means your budget gives you multiple entry points:

- At $450K, you're competing in the condo market or buying an older, smaller single-family home in need of updates.

  • At $550K, you can find a solid, mid-sized single-family home or a well-appointed condo with modern finishes.
  • At $650K, you're in prime single-family territory — good bones, reasonable square footage, and move-in-ready condition.

    Competition in Hudson stays active. Properties move steadily, and well-presented homes attract multiple offers. You'll want to move quickly when you find the right fit, and you'll need financing pre-approval and a realistic offer strategy in place before you start touring.

    Step 1: Get Pre-Approved and Know Your True Budget

    Massachusetts lenders are thorough. Before you attend a single open house, sit down with a lender — not a mortgage broker, but the bank or credit union you'll actually borrow from. They'll pull your credit, verify your income, and give you a pre-approval letter that shows sellers you're serious.

    Why this matters in Hudson: In this price range, homes often attract multiple offers. A pre-approval letter can be the difference between your offer being taken seriously and being passed over. Sellers want certainty, not contingencies.

    Your true budget isn't just the mortgage payment. Factor in:

    - Property taxes: Hudson's FY2026 property tax rate is $14.14 per $1,000 of assessed value. On a $600,000 home assessed at full value, that's roughly $8,484 per year, or $707 per month. This is a real cost that many buyers underestimate.

  • Homeowners insurance: Budget $1,200–$1,800 per year for a single-family home in Hudson.
  • HOA fees (if applicable): Condos in Hudson typically run $200–$400 per month.
  • Maintenance reserves: Set aside 1–2% of your home's value annually for repairs.

    Step 2: Understand Hudson's Geography and Commute Profile

    Hudson is a compact town — about 2 miles north to south — but different neighborhoods offer distinct commute patterns and character.

    Downtown Hudson (Route 85 corridor): Walkable, mixed-use core with shops and restaurants. Closer to Route 90 (Mass Pike) and Route 495. Single-family homes here are older, often smaller, in the $450K–$550K range. Condos cluster near downtown.

    Residential North (School Street, Brigham Street area): Quiet, tree-lined streets. Slightly longer commute to Boston, but larger lots and newer construction. Single-family homes $550K–$700K.

    South and East Hudson (near Assabet River): More secluded feel, larger properties, some rural character. Homes $550K–$750K, though your $650K budget stretches further here.

    Commute times to Boston: roughly 35–45 minutes to downtown via Route 90, depending on traffic. Route 495 access (5 minutes) opens up I-95, I-93, and points south.

    Step 3: Single-Family vs. Condo — Which Fits Your Budget?

    Your $450K–$650K budget straddles both markets. Here's the trade-off:

    Single-Family Home ($550K–$650K):

  • Larger lot (typically 0.25–0.5+ acres in Hudson).
  • More privacy, no HOA restrictions.
  • Full control over renovations and exterior work.
  • Higher maintenance burden: roof, siding, driveway, septic/sewer.
  • Tax deduction on property taxes and mortgage interest (important in Massachusetts, where taxes are high).

    Condo ($425K–$550K):

  • No exterior maintenance — HOA handles roof, siding, common grounds.
  • Predictable monthly costs (HOA fee is set).
  • Easier resale to other move-up or downsize buyers.
  • Limited control over building decisions and aesthetic changes.
  • HOA fees don't count as tax deductions (only your property tax and mortgage interest do).

    In my experience, buyers in this price range who plan to stay 7+ years prefer single-family homes. The extra space and control justify the maintenance. If you're unsure about your timeline, or you prize simplicity, a well-maintained condo can be an excellent stepping stone.

    Step 4: School Districts and Zoning — Know What You're Buying Into

    Hudson Public Schools serve the entire town. School assignment is determined by residential address, not by choice or lottery. If schools are a consideration, research attendance zones before you make an offer.

    Hudson's public elementary schools serve grades K–5 or K–6 (depending on the school), with a middle school and high school serving the entire district. Don't assume a school's name indicates its location — verify the town's current zone map when you're house-hunting.

    For verified school performance data, visit GreatSchools.org or the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education website. This gives you independent, unbiased information.

    Step 5: The Offer and Negotiation Process

    Timeline to expect:

  • Offer submission to acceptance: 24–72 hours (often same-day in this market).
  • Inspections period (standard in Massachusetts): 10 days.
  • Title search and lender review: 10–14 days.
  • Financing contingency period: Closes when your lender clears you to close.
  • Closing: typically 30–45 days from offer acceptance.

    Common pitfalls in this price range:

    1. Waiving inspections to win a bidding war. Don't. A $15,000 inspection today saves you $40,000 in surprise repairs later. Inspections are standard in Massachusetts; any seller who demands you waive one is a red flag.

    2. Underestimating closing costs. In Massachusetts, expect 2–4% of the purchase price in closing costs: attorney fees ($1,000–$1,500), title insurance, recording fees, homeowners insurance, and lender fees. On a $600,000 purchase, that's $12,000–$24,000. Have this in your down payment calculation.

    3. Skipping the title search. Massachusetts has old deeds and complex chain-of-title histories. A title search (performed by your attorney) is mandatory. It often uncovers encumbrances, restrictions, or liens that affect your ownership. Cost: $300–$500. Worth every penny.

    4. Not hiring a Massachusetts real estate attorney. It's not optional — you need one. They represent you at closing, review the purchase and sale agreement, coordinate with the lender, and ensure the title is clear. Budget $1,000–$1,500.

    Step 6: Massachusetts-Specific Buyer Protections and Pitfalls

    Lead Paint Disclosure: Any home built before 1978 must include a lead paint disclosure form. You have 10 days to have a lead inspection (separate from a standard home inspection). This costs $300–$500 but is crucial if there are children in your home or planned.

    Right to Rescind: In Massachusetts, if your lender denies financing, you have the right to rescind your offer and get your deposit back — even if you signed a purchase and sale agreement. This is a legal right you cannot waive.

    Septic vs. Municipal Sewer: If the home uses a septic system (common in parts of Hudson), budget for a septic inspection ($400–$600) and know that repairs can be expensive. Municipal sewer areas are more predictable.

    Flood Zone and FEMA Maps: The Assabet River runs through Hudson. Some properties fall in flood zones. Your lender will require flood insurance if you're in a high-risk area. Check FEMA flood maps online before you make an offer.

    Step 7: Negotiate Smartly — Price, Contingencies, and Closing Timeline

    At the $450K–$650K price point, sellers expect realistic offers. Here's how to position yourself competitively:

    1. Price: Come in at or near asking if the home is well-presented and priced fairly. If it's overpriced or needs work, offer 3–5% below asking. Sellers know this market; lowball offers waste everyone's time.

    2. Contingencies: Standard inspections, financing, and appraisal contingencies are expected. Waive the "appraisal gap" only if you have substantial cash reserves — if the home appraises at $580K but you offered $600K, you'll owe the difference or renegotiate.

    3. Closing timeline: Offer to close in 30–45 days if you're pre-approved. Faster closings are attractive to sellers, especially if they're moving quickly.

    4. Earnest money deposit: In Hudson, expect to deposit 1–2% of the offer price within 24 hours of acceptance. This shows good faith. It's held in escrow and applied to your down payment at closing.

    Step 8: Home Inspection and Appraisal — Two Different Things

    A home inspection is a detailed walkthrough by a certified inspector who evaluates structural integrity, systems (heating, plumbing, electrical), roof condition, and safety. Cost: $400–$700. It's not a pass/fail — it's a report card. Use it to negotiate repairs or credits if major issues emerge.

    An appraisal is ordered by your lender to ensure the home's market value supports the loan amount. The appraiser is hired by the bank, not you. If the appraisal comes in low, your lender may reduce the loan amount, and you'll have to pay the difference in cash or renegotiate.

    Step 9: Tax Deductions and Long-Term Ownership

    When you own a home in Massachusetts, you can deduct:

  • All mortgage interest (federal and state).
  • All property taxes (federal only, capped at $10,000 under current federal law).
  • Homeowners insurance is NOT deductible.
  • HOA fees are NOT deductible.

    Hudson's property taxes are significant. On a $600,000 home, you're paying over $8,000 per year in property taxes. Over a 10-year hold, that's $80,000+. This is factored into Massachusetts home prices, but it's crucial for your long-term budget planning. If you're relocating from a state with lower taxes, this will be a real adjustment.

    Step 10: The Inspection Period — Don't Rush

    You have 10 days (standard) to conduct your inspection. Use all of it. Request the inspection within 3 days of offer acceptance, and don't schedule closing until you've reviewed the inspection report carefully.

    Common Hudson issues (based on my experience with this market):

  • Aging roofs: Many Hudson homes are 30–50 years old. Roof replacement runs $12,000–$20,000. Get a roofing contractor's estimate if the inspection flags concerns.
  • Septic system age: Ask for maintenance records. Pumping every 3–5 years is standard. Replacement costs $10,000–$15,000.
  • Outdated electrical systems: Older homes may have aluminum wiring or insufficient amperage. Budget for upgrades: $3,000–$8,000.

    Why Work With a Local Expert

    Hudson's market moves fast, and pricing is nuanced. The difference between a $550K and a $600K offer can mean the difference between winning and losing. I've spent 29+ years studying MetroWest markets, and I know Hudson intimately — which streets have longer commutes, which neighborhoods are appreciating, and how to structure an offer that sellers take seriously.

    If you're buying in Hudson, connect with a real estate professional who understands both the town and the financing landscape. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a move-up buyer, the stakes are too high to navigate alone. Book a consultation with our team to discuss your Hudson home search — we work with buyers at every price point.

    For broader context on MetroWest living and commuting, see our guides on Buying a Home in Marlborough MA: What $450K–$600K Gets You or Buying a Home in Natick MA: What $500K–$700K Gets You.

    FAQs

    What is the typical property tax bill on a $600,000 home in Hudson, MA?

Using Hudson's FY2026 tax rate of $14.14 per $1,000 of assessed value, a $600,000 home would generate approximately $8,484 in annual property taxes, or about $707 per month. Massachusetts has no exemptions for primary residences at the state level, though some towns offer limited local tax relief programs. Always factor this into your monthly housing budget — it's a major ongoing cost.

Should I buy a single-family home or a condo in the $450K–$650K range in Hudson? That depends on your timeline, maintenance tolerance, and financial picture. Single-family homes ($550K–$650K) offer more space, privacy, and long-term wealth-building through forced savings (you must maintain the property). Condos ($425K–$550K) offer predictability and simplicity — the HOA covers exterior work. If you plan to stay 7+ years and want more control, a single-family home typically makes sense. If you value simplicity and prefer lower maintenance, a condo is a solid choice. Both are legitimate paths in Hudson's market.

What is the timeline from offer to closing in Hudson? In Massachusetts, the standard timeline is 30–45 days from offer acceptance to closing. This breaks down as: 10 days for inspections, 10–14 days for title search and lender review, and the balance for any renegotiation and final lender approval. If you're pre-approved and offer to close in 30 days, you're more competitive. Expect your attorney to take 1–2 weeks to prepare closing documents, so don't rush the inspection or title review.

Are there flood risks in Hudson I should know about? The Assabet River runs through Hudson, and some properties fall within FEMA flood zones. If your home is in a high-risk flood zone (Zone A or AE), your lender will require flood insurance. Check FEMA's flood map online before you make an offer — this can add $1,000–$2,500 per year to your insurance costs. It's not a deal-breaker, but it's a real cost you need to budget for.

What should I look for in a Hudson home inspection? Focus on the roof (is it near end-of-life?), the septic system (if applicable — ask for pumping records), electrical systems (is it adequate for modern use?), and foundation condition (any cracks or water intrusion?). Ask your inspector to flag anything that will need replacement in the next 5–10 years. Get contractor estimates for major items (roof, HVAC, septic) before you finalize your offer. These details often become the basis for renegotiation if issues are found.

Work With the Steinmetz Team

This guide was written by the Steinmetz Real Estate team at William Raveis Real Estate in Newton, MA. Sarina Steinmetz (CRS, ABR, GRI) is the #1 producing agent in William Raveis's Newton office — 29+ years of experience, Top 1.5% nationally per RealTrends, and over $590M in career sales. Zev Steinmetz is her partner agent, a residential specialist in buyer representation, seller strategy, and negotiation. Together they help buyers and sellers across Newton, Brookline, Needham, Wellesley, Waltham, and Greater Boston.

Have a question about this market? Call Sarina at 617.610.0207 or Zev at 617.335.2019 — Steinmetz Real Estate Professionals, William Raveis, 1229 Centre Street, Newton, MA 02459.

ShareLinkedInFacebook

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical property tax bill on a $600,000 home in Hudson, MA?

Using Hudson's FY2026 tax rate of $14.14 per $1,000 of assessed value, a $600,000 home would generate approximately $8,484 in annual property taxes, or about $707 per month. Massachusetts has no exemptions for primary residences at the state level, though some towns offer limited local tax relief programs. Always factor this into your monthly housing budget — it's a major ongoing cost.

Should I buy a single-family home or a condo in the $450K–$650K range in Hudson?

That depends on your timeline, maintenance tolerance, and financial picture. Single-family homes ($550K–$650K) offer more space, privacy, and long-term wealth-building through forced savings. Condos ($425K–$550K) offer predictability and simplicity — the HOA covers exterior work. If you plan to stay 7+ years and want more control, a single-family home typically makes sense. If you value simplicity and prefer lower maintenance, a condo is a solid choice.

What is the timeline from offer to closing in Hudson?

In Massachusetts, the standard timeline is 30–45 days from offer acceptance to closing. This breaks down as: 10 days for inspections, 10–14 days for title search and lender review, and the balance for any renegotiation and final lender approval. If you're pre-approved and offer to close in 30 days, you're more competitive with other buyers.

Are there flood risks in Hudson I should know about?

The Assabet River runs through Hudson, and some properties fall within FEMA flood zones. If your home is in a high-risk flood zone, your lender will require flood insurance, which can add $1,000–$2,500 per year to your costs. Check FEMA's flood map online before you make an offer — it's not a deal-breaker, but it's a real cost you need to budget for.

What should I look for in a Hudson home inspection?

Focus on the roof (is it near end-of-life?), the septic system (if applicable — ask for pumping records), electrical systems (is it adequate for modern use?), and foundation condition (any cracks or water intrusion?). Get contractor estimates for major items before you finalize your offer. These details often become the basis for renegotiation if significant issues are found during inspection.

Need Expert Guidance?

Whether you're buying, selling, or investing — our team brings the data, the local knowledge, and the technology to get you the best result.

Schedule a Consultation
Home Value